(03) 8459 1060CONTACT US
0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

PRIVACY POLICY

Version 1.1 updated May 2017

  1. General Information
    1. Arova recognises the importance of protecting your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in ac­cordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”) as well as other relevant legislation.
    2. Our policy for dealing with your personal information is explained below.
  2. Personal Information we collect from you
    1. We only collect from you information that is necessary and relevant to our relationship with you, including to enable Arova to provide you the best possible service, customer experience or to answer your queries. “Personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Act.  Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.
    2. Depending on the exact nature of our dealings with you, we may request that you provide some or all of the following information:
      1. Information that we may require to­­ identify you, including your name, business name, ABN
      2. Information that we can use to contact you, including your phone number, fax number, mobile number, email address, street or postal address;
      3. Details of the product services you have browsed on our website, enquired about or purchased from us, together with any additional information deemed necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries.
  3. Unsolicited Personal Information
    1. From time to time we may receive personal information about you that we have not requested or taken steps to come to know. In these circumstances, we only hold onto such information where the information is necessary in our dealings with you. If you we determine that the information received is not reasonably necessary or directly related to our dealings with you, we will de-identify or destroy the information as soon as it is practicable without notifying you to protect your privacy.
  4. Why we collect your personal information
    1. There are various reasons why we might need to collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information and this will depend upon the specific services that we are providing to you but we will tell you the main reason for asking for your personal information at the time when we ask you to provide it.
    2. Usually, the main reason that we will need to collect your personal information will be relating to a service that we are providing to you or are about to provide to you and for contacting you in relation to those services. Our main services include the sale and delivery of goods; providing a forum for product and service reviews and feedback; providing information and responding to queries in relation to our goods and services; facilitating online chat; processing of warranties and coordinating the installation of goods.
    3. We may also use your personal information for other reasons, including:
      1. To contact you in relation to an event, special offer or product that you might be interested in;
      2. Preventing fraud and other criminal activities;
      3. To assist us to run our business and to improve our services and performance, including staff training, accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development, developing new products and services and undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis; and
      4. To comply with our legal obligations.
    4. There is no obligation for you to provide us with any of your personal information but if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or services that you require.
  5. How do we collect your personal information
    1. We may collect your personal information:
      1. When access and use our website;
      2. During conversations with our team members;
      3. When you complete purchase orders, registrations, enquiries about our products and services
      4. When you communicate with us directly (by email, LiveChat, telephone, direct mail or any other means);
    2. Information is automatically collected through your use of the Arova website through cookies. Cookies are small text files that websites place on your computer or device. Most often, cookies are used to recognise repeat users of websites and remember user preferences or track usage behavior and aggregate data to allow Arova to customise your experience on our websites.
    3. We will always collect your personal information directly from you unless it is impracticable to do so. This would usually be done through the website when you elect to disclose your personal information to us for a particular purpose.
    4. Your personal information will not be collected if you are only browsing the website but we do use cookies to better tailor our information and services to meet your needs.
  6. How do we use or disclose your personal information?
    1. We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related purpose such as:
      1. To provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;
      2. To communicate with you, including about products and services, special offers which might interest you;
      3. To address your queries and provide you with information or advice;
      4. To create orders, transaction records, agreement for the sale of products and services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
      5. To our third party service providers that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and online payment gateways;
      6. To our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand your needs or to develop, improve and market our products and services to you
      7. To facilitate product reviews and to seek your feedback in relation to particular products, customer satisfaction and our relationship with you and to manage any customer complaints;
      8. Carry our administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, quality control and research to improve the way Arova and its related service providers provide products and service to you;
      9. To comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities; and
      10. To use in direct marketing or promotion.
    2. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy.
  7. Direct Marketing
    1. We may send your direct marketing communications and information about products and services offered by us, partners or suppliers via email, SMS, or regular mail. If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.
    2. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us.
    3. We do not provide your personal information to any other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.
  8. How can you contact us?
    1. Please do not hesitate to contact us on info@arova.com.au in relation to any privacy related concerns and we will use our best endeavour to address any such concerns thoroughly and in a timely manner.
  9. Changes to this Policy
    1. Arova reserves the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site.  We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site. This Privacy Policy may be reviewed from time to time and the current version will be posted on our website.